Accident Summary Nr: 137251.015 - Employee amputates finger, crushes hand in machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 137251.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542384.01507/16/2021311119Wenger Feeds, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a plant operator for an animal feed manufacturer was getting ready to clear a jam at the pellet mill. The employee opened a door to the machine before it had come to a complete stop catching his right hand in the rollers. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed right hand and amputated index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Feed Mill, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Production Line, Roller--Mach/Part, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542384.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators