Accident Summary Nr: 137249.015 - Employee lacerates face and abdomen when struck by rolling l

Accident Summary Nr: 137249.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542381.01507/16/2021211130Kinder Morgan, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for an energy infrastructure company was guiding a coworker operating a forklift. They were setting a compressor cylinder onto wooden bracing when the compressor rolled when set down. The compressor struck the employee pushing him into another compressor cylinder that was already in storage. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his groin/abdomen and above his left eye.

Keywords: Abdomen, Bracing, Compressor, Cylinder, Equipment Operator, Eye, Face, Forklift, Groin, Guide, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Loading, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rolled, Spotter , Spotting, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542381.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers