Accident Summary Nr: 137248.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 137248.015 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542358.01507/19/2021236210Bluewater Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee operated a Mustang 642 Extended Reach Forklift on a road with an approximate forty-five-degree decline. While going down the road, the front left wheel began to "climb" up a wall and caused the forklift to roll over. The employee was pinned between the ground and the forklift cab, crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Forklift, Pinned, Road, Roll-Over, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1542358.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: