Accident Summary Nr: 137231.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542342.015 | 07/16/2021 | 811191 | Team Car Care, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee was standing on the inside of the bay No. 1 east exit opening (raised overhead shop door), slightly off its center towards the driver's side of the oncoming vehicle. The employee stood upright somewhere between the designated floor footprints and the center of the service lane and faced the driver in direct view as the vehicle entered the bay and drove over its center service pit floor opening. His position to guide in the client's vehicle within seconds before the accident was in the vehicle's path of travel (i.e. live vehicular traffic lane). The employee was guiding the client with hand signals to enter the service bay per the company's "stay-in-your car" policy implemented for customers and staff as a safety measure to prevent the spread of Covid-19. The employee was struck-by and fatally ran over by a customer-operated vehicle. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542342.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |