Accident: 137231.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1542342.015 | 07/16/2021 | Team Car Care, Llc |
At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee was standing on th e inside of the bay No. 1 east exit opening (raised overhead shop door), slightl y off its center towards the driver's side of the oncoming vehicle. The employee stood upright somewhere between the designated floor footprints and the center of the service lane and faced the driver in direct view as the vehicle entered t he bay and drove over its center service pit floor opening. His position to guid e in the client's vehicle within seconds before the accident was in the vehicle' s path of travel (i.e. live vehicular traffic lane). The employee was guiding th e client with hand signals to enter the service bay per the company's "stay-in-y our car" policy implemented for customers and staff as a safety measure to preve nt the spread of Covid-19. The employee was struck-by and fatally ran over by a customer-operated vehicle. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542342.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |