Accident Summary Nr: 137228.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in tractor rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542304.015 | 07/13/2021 | 8744 | 561210 | 149623 - City Of Washington Public Works/Streets - Water |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 13, 2021, an employee was mowing grass next to a drainage ditch when the tractor's tire got stuck in a hole. A coworker was contacted to help him get the tractor freed. The employees hooked a chain to the tractor and as they were pulling it another wheel fell into a hole causing the chain to come free and the tractor to start to tip. The employee tried to jump free of the tractor but was struck by the rollover protection system and roof of the tractor as it rolled over onto him. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542304.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |