Accident: 137228.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed In Tractor Rollover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1542304.015 | 07/13/2021 | 8744 | 149623 - City Of Washington Public Works/Streets - Water |
At 12:00 noon on July 13, 2021, an employee was mowing grass next to a drainage ditch when the tractor's tire got stuck in a hole. A coworker was contacted to h elp him get the tractor freed. The employees hooked a chain to the tractor and a s they were pulling it another wheel fell into a hole causing the chain to come free and the tractor to start to tip. The employee tried to jump free of the tra ctor but was struck by the rollover protection system and roof of the tractor as it rolled over onto him. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542304.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |