Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137218.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 137218.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542272.01507/16/2021238910Interstate Grading & Paving

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee was laying down a scre ed while standing on the platform of a moving paver. The operator of a roller lo st control of the roller and ran into the paver hitting the employee. The employ ee suffered a fractured fibula, head and possible internal injuries.

Keywords: caught between, fracture, head, leg, road paving, roller--mach/part, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1542272.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: