Accident Summary Nr: 137218.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542272.015 | 07/16/2021 | 238910 | Interstate Grading & Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee was laying down a scre ed while standing on the platform of a moving paver. The operator of a roller lo st control of the roller and ran into the paver hitting the employee. The employ ee suffered a fractured fibula, head and possible internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1542272.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |