Accident Summary Nr: 137217.015 - Employee is injured after possible chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542271.015 | 07/15/2021 | 238990 | Lexicon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was repairing a water line of the furnace arm during a scheduled shut down. The employee reported blisters in the mouth and throat. The employee was hospitalized after the chemical exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542271.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |