Accident Summary Nr: 137217.015 - Employee is injured after possible chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 137217.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542271.01507/15/2021238990Lexicon, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was repairing a water line of the furnace arm during a scheduled shut down. The employee reported blisters in the mouth and throat. The employee was hospitalized after the chemical exposure.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Furnace, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542271.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters