Accident Summary Nr: 137213.015 - Employee is killed after cutting energized high voltage line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542262.015 | 07/16/2021 | 221122 | Volt Power, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was cutting a 34,500 volt high voltage underground power line. The power to the phase being cut had not been deenergized which caused an arc flash. The employee was killed after he was electrocuted and electrically burned on the hands and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542262.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |