Accident Summary Nr: 137213.015 - Employee is killed after cutting energized high voltage line

Accident Summary Nr: 137213.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542262.01507/16/2021221122Volt Power, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was cutting a 34,500 volt high voltage underground power line. The power to the phase being cut had not been deenergized which caused an arc flash. The employee was killed after he was electrocuted and electrically burned on the hands and face.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542262.015 30 M Fatality