Accident Summary Nr: 137209.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation while operating

Accident Summary Nr: 137209.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542227.01507/16/2021311421Safestway Labor Force Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an egg wrapping machine when his finger became caught in the blades of the machine. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a partial amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542227.015 50 M Hospitalized injury