Accident Summary Nr: 137208.015 - Employee is struck and killed by rotating pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542238.015 | 07/16/2021 | 237110 | Peck'S Well Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 1, 2021, an employee operated a rig to ensure the stability of well walls. The employee placed a thirty-six inch pipe wrench on the top head that was then possibly activated by the employee who accidently bumped the lever. The top head rotated the wrench that then struck the employee in the chest. Employee received a blunt force injury and puncture that killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542238.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |