Accident Summary Nr: 137207.015 - Employee dislocates spine and lacerates forehead in forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137207.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509383.01501/11/2021444190Beacon Building Products

Abstract: At 9:38 a.m. on January 11, 2021, an employee was removing building material from a flatbed trailer with a forklift. The forklift tipped over, and the employee was ejected due to not using the forklift seat belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spine dislocation (C1 and T3 were fused) and forehead laceration.

Keywords: Dislocated, Ejected, Flatbed Trailer, Forehead, Forklift, Laceration, Removing, Seat Belt, Spine, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509383.015 76 M Hospitalized injury