Accident Summary Nr: 137206.015 - Employee sustains hand, leg injuries when shocked by power l

Accident Summary Nr: 137206.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542223.01507/13/2021327320Kay Concrete Materials

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a pumper truck operator for a concrete supplier was pouring mortar into back of the truck hopper. The pumper truck's extendible arm came into proximity of overhead energized power lines causing the employee to be shocked. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock injuries to his hands and legs.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Contact, Distracted, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Hand, Hopper, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Line Clearance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pouring, Power Lines, Shock, Truck, Truck Driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1542223.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: