Accident Summary Nr: 137205.015 - Employee fractures, bruises leg when struck by rolling forkl

Accident Summary Nr: 137205.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542195.01507/15/2021336340Power Stop, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working for an automotive parts manufacturer was attempting to get off a forklift he had just parked in the charging area. The employee parked the forklift too close to another forklift. Before turning off the truck, the employee attempted to exit when his leg gave out causing him to inadvertently hit the controls on the forklift. The forklift moved forward and struck the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions and a fracture to his leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Control, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Parking, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rolling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542195.015 45 M Hospitalized injury