Accident Summary Nr: 137202.015 - One employee is killed, two others receive electrical shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542169.015 | 07/15/2021 | 238110 | Millennium Reinforcing Inc |
Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on July 15, 2021, three employees worked to install thirty-five-foot-long rebar. At some point, the rebar contacted an energized, overhead powerline operating at 16,000 v phase to phase. All three employees were electrocuted with Employee #1 killed, and Employees #2 and #3 hospitalized to treat electrical shock and burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542169.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | |
2 | 1542169.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | |
3 | 1542169.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |