Accident Summary Nr: 137201.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while repairing heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542164.015 | 07/14/2021 | 332117 | Pm Engineered Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was energizing a portable heater to verify that repairs had corrected reported issues with the machine. The employee contacted live 480 volt terminal screws inside of the control compartment of the machine. The employee was killed when he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542164.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |