Accident Summary Nr: 137199.015 - Employee dislocates knee pivoting while loading trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 137199.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535897.01506/11/2021493110Target Corporation

Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a department store distribution center was loading a case of water inside a trailer. The employee was lifting and stacking the water when she pivoted to set the water in the proper place inside the trailer. She dislocated her left knee in the process. The employee had previously injured the knee which increased her risk of another injury while performing material handling tasks. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Department Store, Dislocated, Ergonomic, Exertion, Grocery Store, Knee, Laborer, Lifting, Loading, Material Handling, Preexisting Condition, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Unsafe Position, Warehouse, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535897.015 26 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction