Accident Summary Nr: 137198.015 - Employee fractures arm in slip and fall from conveyor slide

Accident Summary Nr: 137198.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529425.01505/06/2021492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a courier and part time supervisor for a multinational delivery service was waxing a slide in the "Sec D" area of the facility. The employee turned the conveyor belt off before climbing onto the slide and spraying it down with wax. While climbing down from the slide, he slipped and hit his upper left arm on one of the side panels. Coworker #1, who was working in the same area, witnessed the incident. Coworker #2, the immediate supervisor and full-time operations supervisor, was present onsite and was on a walk at the Door 156 when the incident occurred. The employee fractured his left arm and was hospitalized for 3 days. He underwent surgery followed by physical therapy.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Descending, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Lubricating, Package Delivery, Safety Shoe, Slide, Slip, Slippery Surface, Supervisor, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529425.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.