Accident Summary Nr: 137197.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling tote
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533692.015 | 06/01/2021 | 238160 | F. C. And Sons Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 2021, an employee, apprentice, was working on transferring paint from a tote to a bucket. The employee and a coworker were working together in taking the paint out of a tote. One tote (less than half-filled) was put on another fully-filled tote of paint. The employee was moving/shaking the upper tote to try to take the leftover paint out. Suddenly, the upper tote slipped and landed on the employee's left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment , including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533692.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers |