Accident Summary Nr: 137194.015 - Employee injures knee in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542082.015 | 07/13/2021 | 115114 | Moonlight Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee was hand-harvesting peaches on an orchard ladder and using a tote bag to collect the fruit. The employee stated she was at the top of the ladder when working. descending down the ladder with the tote bag filled with peaches missed the second step from the ground and twisted her right knee. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where she was hospitalized for treatment. The employee stated the side rail of the ladder was in a hole in the ground and when the employee reached to cut off peaches and fell to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542082.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |