Accident Summary Nr: 137192.015 - Employee sustains multiple toe amputations when standing on

Accident Summary Nr: 137192.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542021.01507/13/2021332312Lexicon, Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on a steel plate when a forklift passed over it, causing the steel plate to lift. The employee's left foot became jammed between the lifting steel plate and the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized for multiple amputations to the toes on the left foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Concrete, Foot, Jammed, Steel, Steel Plate, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1542021.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: