Accident Summary Nr: 137191.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash while raking out electrical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1542033.015 | 07/14/2021 | 221121 | Zimmer Power Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was raking out an electrical break room when an arc flash occurred. The employee sustained burns to the hands and body. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1542033.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |