Accident Summary Nr: 137189.015 - Employee amputates finger while rigging load with chain slin

Accident Summary Nr: 137189.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512180.01501/25/2021327390Faddis Concrete Products

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was rigging a load using custom-made chain slings. While handling the chains, the employee's finger was caught between the chains and the load, resulting in a crushing injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The finger was later surgically amputated after a few days of treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Loading, Material Handling, Rigging, Sling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512180.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.