Accident Summary Nr: 137189.015 - Employee amputates finger while rigging load with chain slin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512180.015 | 01/25/2021 | 327390 | Faddis Concrete Products |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was rigging a load using custom-made chain slings. While handling the chains, the employee's finger was caught between the chains and the load, resulting in a crushing injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The finger was later surgically amputated after a few days of treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512180.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |