Accident Summary Nr: 137177.015 - Employee incurs head injuries in workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505904.015 | 12/10/2020 | 339999 | Walmart Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was working the front of the store checking customer receipts as they left the store. The employee asked a customer for the receipt for the merchandise he was leaving the store with. The customer became very agitated and punched the employee in the face, knocking the employee to the concrete floor. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor. The customer then punched another customer host and fled the store. The customer was apprehended by the Long Beach Police Department in the parking lot. As the police apprehended the customer, Long Beach Fire arrived on the scene to attend to the employee. After treating the employee, Long Beach Fire transported the employee to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a head injury and then transferred to Kaiser Anaheim, where he underwent brain surgery due to bleeding on the brain. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505904.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |