Accident Summary Nr: 137175.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on knife when reaching into mac

Accident Summary Nr: 137175.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528689.01505/03/2021311520Wells Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee working for an ice cream and frozen treat manufacturer was attempting to clear jammed material and wrapping paper from a machine. The employee stuck his right hand near a cutting knife when his index finger was struck by the knife. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Knife, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Reaching In, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528689.015 19 M Hospitalized injury