Accident Summary Nr: 137171.015 - Employee dies of heat related illness while landscaping

Accident Summary Nr: 137171.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541919.01507/15/2021561730Kross Kut, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 14, 2021, an employee was working as a ground hand performing moderately strenuous work when he stopped and said he was hot and went to get a drink. The employee was drinking an excessive amount, so coworkers had him sit down and attempted to cool him off. The employee became incoherent and stopped breathing. Two coworkers attempted CPR while another coworker called 911. EMS arrived and began attending to the employee, but he later died of heat related illness.

Keywords: CPR, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Landscaper, Landscaping, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Overheated, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Unconsciousness, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541919.015 28 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm