Accident Summary Nr: 137170.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in conveyor gear sproc

Accident Summary Nr: 137170.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541915.01507/14/2021311999Proportion Foods, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a temporary employee hired on through a staffing agency was working at a client site. The employee caught his left glove in the gear sprocket of a Holac Line Conveyor #6 while removing product from the belt. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated left index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Gear, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Removing, Sprocket, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1541915.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury