Accident Summary Nr: 137169.015 - Employee fractures scapula and ribs when pneumatic lift axle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541896.015 | 07/15/2021 | 493130 | Cooperative Elevator Co. |
Abstract: At 7:13 a.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was replacing the air tank on a tank truck. While working below a pneumatic lift axle on the truck, Employee #1 removed the airline, causing the pneumatic pressure to dissipate and the lift axle to drop. The employee sustained a fractured scapula and several fractured ribs. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541896.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |