Accident Summary Nr: 137168.015 - Employee suffers chemical splash to face and eyes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541891.015 | 07/14/2021 | 531311 | Hidden Valley Lake Association |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance assistant for a private homeowner's association, was refilling a quart-size bottle from a gallon container of an acid-based disinfectant cleaner inside a supply storage room between two outdoor restrooms in Hidden Valley Lake, CA. While opening the gallon container, a spray of the chemical exploded upward, contacting his face and eyes. Coworkers assisted Employee #1 to rinse his eyes with water and saline solution, and he was later transported to Adventist Health Clearlake Hospital. He was treated and released the same day. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health was notified, and a site investigation was initiated on July 14, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541891.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |