Accident Summary Nr: 137166.015 - Employee experiences choking and shortness of breath during

Accident Summary Nr: 137166.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514860.01502/16/2021447190Love'S Travel Stops & Country Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:48 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was cutting fruit at the fruit station. The employee choked and could not catch his breath. Based on the description of the incident and on employee interviews, vapors from sodium hydroxide cause the respiratory distress to an employee with a pre-existing respiratory condition. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Cutting, Food Preparation, Overcome by vapors, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Sodium Hydroxide, Underlying Medical Condition, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514860.015 79 F Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks