Accident Summary Nr: 137165.015 - Employee amputates finger in duster chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 137165.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537589.01506/21/2021115112Helena Agri Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a chemical applicator for an agricultural crop dusting service was repairing a keyway on the chain and sprocket shaft on a Tote Master Duster Model -P-300# agricultural duster. The employee was working alone at the time. After completing the initial repair, the employee turned on the tractor and activated the machine. While the sprocket and chain were turning, the employee used his right index finger to check the tension on the chain. He subsequently caught is his finger in the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to his fingertip.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Applying, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Chemical, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Sprocket, Tension, Traumatic Amputation, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537589.015 30 M Hospitalized injury