Accident Summary Nr: 137164.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while installing belts on vibra

Accident Summary Nr: 137164.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541863.01507/15/2021321113Potlatchdeltic Land And Lumber, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was installing a sheave and belts on a fuel vibrating conveyor in the boiler area. While pulling the first of two new belts onto the eccentric drive sheave, the sheave passed top center and completed a rotation automatically. The employee's right pinky and ring fingers were pulled between the sheave and belt. The pinky fingertip was amputated, and the ring finger required stitches. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Installing, Pulled In, Stitches

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541863.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights