Accident Summary Nr: 137161.015 - Employee burns arms and legs when struck by spilled hot food

Accident Summary Nr: 137161.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533683.01505/27/2021722513Panda Express, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a food service worker in a restaurant was performing cleanup. The employee had put away items used for cooking, washed all the dishes and cookware and mopped the floor so the store could close. Approximately four minutes before the employee was scheduled to clock out, the a coworker asked the employee dump the oil in a pot that had been removed from the fryer. The employee put on an apron and grease gloves and grabbed the oil pot that contained hot oil. There was a lid on the oil pot. The walked the pot outside to the grease bin area, set the pot down, and opened the door to the grease bin. He then went inside, removed the lid on the oil pot, lifted the oil pot up, and set it on top of the grease bin barrel lip so he could tilt the pot to dump it. The weight of the oil pot wasn't distributed correctly on the grease barrel lip and the oil in the pot slipped backwards and poured on the employee's right arm and elbow. The employee tried to move backwards, away from the hot oil but slipped and fell causing the hot oil to spill inside the employee's pants and onto his feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd degree burns on his arms and legs.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cleaning, Elbow, Fall, Falling Object, Food Handling, Food Preparation, Foot, Fryer, Grease, High Temperature, Hot Cooking Oil, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pot, Pouring, Restaurant, Slip, Spill, Struck By, Supervision, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533683.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation