Accident Summary Nr: 137159.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521467.015 | 03/24/2021 | 446199 | Byram Healthcare Centers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 24, 2021, an employee was working in a loading dock. A coworker on a forklift was backing out of a trailer that was docked to a neighboring loading dock at the same time. The two loading docks were approximately 20 feet apart and were positioned perpendicular to each other. The back side of the forklift that the coworker was operating struck the employee's right hip and left ankle, which caused him to fall and hit his head on the floor. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521467.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |