Accident Summary Nr: 137158.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught between metal and p

Accident Summary Nr: 137158.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541836.01507/14/2021339999Alaso U.S.A., Corp.

Abstract: At 5:46 p.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an industrial equipment manufacturer was operating a press brake machine. The employee was making a second bend in a metal part to set up the press for a production run. The part flipped upward when the die made contact and caught the employee's left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to her thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Catch Point, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Production Line, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1541836.015 30 F Non Hospitalized injury