Accident Summary Nr: 137156.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and cardiac arrest while was
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541817.015 | 07/13/2021 | 336390 | Mw Company Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee was working in the fabrication department washing automotive parts at the RJA Roto-Jet parts washer workstation. The employee was using a Global Industrial fan to keep cool that had a damaged electrical cord that had been repaired with electrical tape near the plug. While the employee was washing some parts, water splashed on the fan or fan chord causing him to receive an electrical shock that sent him into cardiac arrest. A coworker discovered the employee on the ground unresponsive and he was determined dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541817.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |