Accident Summary Nr: 137154.015 - Employee burns hands when shocked touching energized wires

Accident Summary Nr: 137154.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532004.01505/18/2021333318Jenfab Cleaning Solutions

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee working as an electronic technician for a service industry machine manufacturer was was hooking up an industrial parts washer to be tested. The employee grabbed two energized wires and was shocked. The employee was hospitalized to treat whole body electric shock and burns to both hands.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electronic Technicn, Hand, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Service Technician, Shock, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532004.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians