Accident Summary Nr: 137151.015 - Employee?s hand is caught in rotary valve, amputates four fi

Accident Summary Nr: 137151.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541036.01507/09/2021324121Medina Materials

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting in freeing a malfunctioning auger system. The employee removed a cover to access the auger, exposing both the auger and vane feeder, which were not locked out or tagged out. While using a metal rod to rotate the auger, the employee's left glove was caught by the rotating vane feeder. The rotary valve then pulled the employee's hand in, pinching it traumatically between the valve and feeder body. Another employee turned off the equipment and removed the guard over the chain and sprocket to free the employee. The incident resulted in amputation of four fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541036.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators