Accident Summary Nr: 137150.015 - Employee amputates finger in backhoe bucket while bending re

Accident Summary Nr: 137150.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541774.01507/14/2021921190City Of Beardstown - Public Works Dept.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was bending rebar to be used for anchors in concrete footings. The employee inserted a piece of 1/2-inch rebar into the side of a partially open backhoe clam bucket and instructed a coworker to close the bucket to hold the rebar in place. The bucket continued to close, causing the rebar to travel clockwise at a 90-degree angle, pinching the employee's left index finger between the rebar and the backhoe bucket. The fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Concrete, Finger, Fingertip, Footings, Loader/Backhoe, Pinched, Rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1541774.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Administrators & officials, public administration Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: