Accident Summary Nr: 137149.015 - Employee partially degloves finger when caught in belt and p

Accident Summary Nr: 137149.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527759.01504/28/2021311812Alfred Nickles Bakery, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a bakery was monitoring a supply line. The employee was monitoring pans on the 400 Line R22B conveyor at the R22A pan diverter when one of the pans became crooked. The employee used his hands to try to adjust the pan when he caught his right middle finger in the belt and pulley. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee degloved the end of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bakery, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Degloving, Engineering Controls, Finger, Food Preparation, Guard, Inspecting, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Nip Point, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527759.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Roasting and baking machine operators, food