Accident Summary Nr: 137148.015 - Employee is killed falling backwards
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541707.015 | 07/12/2021 | 1389 | 213112 | 112081 - Circon Environmental |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on June 13, 2021, an employee, a security guard, was being relieved by a coworker after a 12-hour shift. When the coworker arrived at the jobsite he found the employee sitting on the ground, conscious, but not verbally responding. The coworker clocked in and returned to find the girlfriend of the employee attempting to help him up off of the ground. The employee began to stand up but then fell backwards and hit the back of his head on the ground. The employee was knocked unconscious and died from his injuries two weeks later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541707.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |