Accident Summary Nr: 137139.015 - Employee fractures fibula and tibia when jumping from articu

Accident Summary Nr: 137139.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541485.01507/13/2021313210Nicolon Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 4, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a fabric mill was painting the warehouse. The employee was working from an articulating boom that ran out of gas with the employee stuck approximately 9 feet in the air. The employee removed his harness and attempted to jump to the gravel ground below. The employee hit the ground hard and was hospitalized to treat a broken fibula and tibia.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fibula, Fracture, Ground, Harness, Jump, Jumping, Leg, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Mill--Plant, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painter, Painting, Tibia, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541485.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance