Accident Summary Nr: 137137.015 - Employee fractures thumb while performing preventive mainten
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540507.015 | 07/07/2021 | 541714 | Avid Bioservices, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:52 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing preventive maintenance on mechanical ventilation systems located on the rooftop of an industrial pharmaceutical building. Employee #1, with five years of maintenance experience, pulled a V-belt off a pulley by hand while the coworker was nearby. Lockout/tagout procedures failed to control all hazardous energy, and the drive system was not mechanically blocked or locked out to prevent movement. When Employee #1 pulled the V-belt, the drive system moved, creating a pinch point that crushed Employee #1's right thumb, resulting in a fracture. The employer failed to report the injury to DOSH. An inspection was opened on July 7, 2021. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540507.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |