Accident Summary Nr: 137136.015 - Employees amputates finger when pinched in machine during fa

Accident Summary Nr: 137136.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541651.01507/14/2021332721Autocam Corporation

Abstract: On April 23, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of precision components checking an inlet automation wash and inspection machine. The employee was walking beside the machine when he stumbled and used his hand to stop his fall. In doing this, the employee placed his right hand inside the machine in a pinch point. The employee amputated his index finger to the base of the nail, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Tripped, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541651.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified