Accident Summary Nr: 137135.015 - Employee is sprayed with sulfuric acid during pump operation

Accident Summary Nr: 137135.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511612.01501/26/2021532490South East Industrial Sales And Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed in production, was pumping sulfuric acid from the production line into a truck tank for transfer to Mosaic's storage tank. While performing this task, the employee opened the bottom valve of the pump system, which caused residual sulfuric acid, under pressure, to spray onto the employee's legs. The employee suffered chemical burns to both legs as a result of the exposure. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the chemical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Leg, Pump, Sprayed, Sulfuric Acid, Wet Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511612.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction