Accident Summary Nr: 137133.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed in contact with energize

Accident Summary Nr: 137133.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541625.01507/13/2021238220U.S. Engineering Services

Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on July 13, 2021, an employee attempted to install a compressor cover. At some point, the employee contacted an energized electrical panel, was electrocuted, and killed.

Keywords: Compressor, Contact, Cover, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Energized, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541625.015 41 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics