Accident Summary Nr: 137124.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by boom lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541533.015 | 07/13/2021 | 237310 | Shimmick Construction Company, Inc. And Danny'S Construction Company Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was engaged in operating an aerial lift (Gennie S-85). The employee was transporting an engineer to the bridge for inspection. The employee's right hand was on the rail of the aerial lift when the rail struck the bridge structure. The employee's right ring finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1541533.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |