Accident Summary Nr: 137124.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by boom lift

Accident Summary Nr: 137124.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541533.01507/13/2021237310Shimmick Construction Company, Inc. And Danny'S Construction Company Joint Venture

Abstract: At approximately 12:59 p.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was engaged in operating an aerial lift (Gennie S-85). The employee was transporting an engineer to the bridge for inspection. The employee's right hand was on the rail of the aerial lift when the rail struck the bridge structure. The employee's right ring finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom, Crushed, Finger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1541533.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: