Accident Summary Nr: 137120.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into labeling mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541487.015 | 07/13/2021 | 111998 | Taylor Farms Retail, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:54 a.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a crop farming operation was performing leaf vegetable packaging. The employee was standing in front of a FIRM ultrasonic welder labeling machine. The employee was ensuring labels were placed correctly and was pulling out bad containers from the conveyer. She noticed that lids from the machine were getting jammed inside the machine, so she reached inside to un-jam the machine. The machine caught her left hand. The employee was wearing two sets of gloves with nylon gloves on the inside and nitrile gloves on the outside. The rotating spike shaft caught her left nylon glove pulling in her thumb into the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted with an amputated thumb and a lacerated pinky finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541487.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |