Accident Summary Nr: 137119.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall from palm tree

Accident Summary Nr: 137119.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524595.01504/13/2021531110Bakersfield Realty Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: On March 14, 2021, an employee, a tree worker, was hired as an independent contractor to trim two palm trees. He was hired by a helper, who was hired by a handyman who worked for the homeowner. At 8:00 a.m., when initially climbing the first palm tree, the employee fell approximately 30 feet. He broke both of his lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Independent Contractors, Leg, Palm Tree, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524595.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction