Accident Summary Nr: 137111.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in industrial fan

Accident Summary Nr: 137111.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541499.01507/13/2021311615Foster Poultry Farms

Abstract: At 11:18 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a poultry processor was standing in front of a large fan. The employee said that he snagged his right-hand glove on the expanded metal screen covering the fan. His hand went through the damaged screen and a portion of the screen "opened like a door". As a result, the employee stated in the days following the incident that his right hand was pulled into the fan due to the strong air suction. The employer believes that the employee struck the fan with his fist causing contact with the sharp metal. Evidence observed inside the fan housing shows that a violent force to the expanded metal screen resulted in fragments of the screen being dispersed throughout the fans assembly and frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated ring and pinky fingers.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Caught By, Caught In, Fan, Fan Blade, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Food processing, Frame, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Meat Processing, Metal, Pulled In, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541499.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers