Accident Summary Nr: 137108.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when contacting pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 137108.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527993.01504/29/2021331420Sam Dong Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was operating a Micro Products Co. Model AD6 copper wire welder. While loading copper wire into the left-side clamping jaws, the clamp unexpectedly closed on the employee's thumb. The pinch point between the clamp and the wire resulted in the amputation of the thumb tip. The employee was treated at a local hospital and released the same day.

Keywords: Amputated, Clamp, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Pinch Point, Pinched, Struck Against, Struck By, Thumb, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527993.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified