Accident Summary Nr: 137108.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when contacting pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527993.015 | 04/29/2021 | 331420 | Sam Dong Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee was operating a Micro Products Co. Model AD6 copper wire welder. While loading copper wire into the left-side clamping jaws, the clamp unexpectedly closed on the employee's thumb. The pinch point between the clamp and the wire resulted in the amputation of the thumb tip. The employee was treated at a local hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527993.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |